Resaw blade on acrylic
#12
  Re: RE: Resaw blade on acrylic by Arlin Eastman ([quote='Bill Wilson'...)
(06-06-2018, 09:06 PM)Arlin Eastman Wrote: What Bill said.  In the military I cut everything from 1.5" down to 3/16.  Always keep the pull protector plastic on it which will help keep if from cracking.
Then the teeth would be anything from 8tpi to 10 would work best anything more will clog up the teeth and anything less might crack the acrylic since it is more of a chopping cut then.
Last let the acrylic feed itself and not push very heavy with it or it will melt and reseal itself or chip around the edges.

I can second this. The type of plastic that will dull a blade is polycarbinate.
Shame on the men who can court exemption from present trouble and expense at the price of their own posterity's liberty! - Samuel Adams
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Product Recommendations

Here are some supplies and tools we find essential in our everyday work around the shop. We may receive a commission from sales referred by our links; however, we have carefully selected these products for their usefulness and quality.