Need bigger hole
#11
  
I have some  3/4 " holes  in 3/4"thick wood.  I need to make 1" holes to enlarge.  I tried a spade bit but the spade ws all over the place.  What do people recommend to use instead or that I do differently?  Thanks,


GB
Reply
#12
  Re: Need bigger hole by Gurubandhu (I have some  3/4 " h...)
Not clear what you want to achieve. Are you trying to enlarge existing 3/4" holes to 1" holes, or drilling new 1" holes?

In any case, use a Forstner bit, not a spade pint bit.

If enlarging, use a 3/4" bit to center the stock on your drill press, replace the 3/4" bit with a 1" F.B., and redrill to enlarge.

Simon
Reply
#13
  Re: Need bigger hole by Gurubandhu (I have some  3/4 " h...)
(02-12-2019, 01:49 PM)Gurubandhu Wrote: I have some  3/4 " holes  in 3/4"thick wood.  I need to make 1" holes to enlarge.  I tried a spade bit but the spade ws all over the place.  What do people recommend to use instead or that I do differently?  Thanks,


GB

I plug the holes, then redrill.  Another way is to make a template and route them larger with a router.  

John
Reply
#14
  Re: Need bigger hole by Gurubandhu (I have some  3/4 " h...)
You can use a step drill to create a pilot hole for a 1" bit. Or clamp an alignment jig with a 1" hole over the existing hole.
Wood is good. 
Reply
#15
  Re: Need bigger hole by Gurubandhu (I have some  3/4 " h...)
Use a rabbet but with bearing to increase to 1” from one side, then a flush trim bit to do the other side.
Reply
#16
  Re: Need bigger hole by Gurubandhu (I have some  3/4 " h...)
Step drill bit with one inch max diameter. Just an idea....



If it can't kill you it probably ain't no good. Better living through chemicals.

 
Reply
#17
  Re: Need bigger hole by Gurubandhu (I have some  3/4 " h...)
i plug them like john stated 3/4 dowel and re drill one inch
i do not even glue the dowel in as long as they are snug
lots of great suggestions any one will probably work out for you
Reply
#18
  Re: RE: Need bigger hole by ez-duzit (You can use a step d...)
(02-12-2019, 02:15 PM)ez-duzit Wrote: You can use a step drill to create a pilot hole for a 1" bit. Or clamp an alignment jig with a 1" hole over the existing hole.

On this order.   Clamp the alignment board with a one inch hole and use a hole saw.  Roly
Reply
#19
  Re: Need bigger hole by Gurubandhu (I have some  3/4 " h...)
I agree/ There are lots of good suggestions. I do not have the bits people suggested like a Forsner or step drill bit. amd I do not have a drill press (and cannot use a drill press on it since it is way too big) I will go to the big box store and choose. Thanks for the suggestions.
Reply
#20
  Re: Need bigger hole by Gurubandhu (I have some  3/4 " h...)
You don't need to go to the store to make an alignment jig from a scrap of wood. Drill a 1" hole through the scrap and clamp it over your workpiece.
Wood is good. 
Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)